Constable Thomas CallaghanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Constable Thomas Joseph Callaghan, who died of thirst in 1888, while travelling on official business between Whitula Station and Windorah.

Windorah, December 3. Constable Callaghan left Whitula station for Windorah on Thursday last, and has not been heard of since. Constable Lows and a tracker started in search of him on Friday, with Mr. Wall, manager of Whitula station, and Sergeant Williams and two trackers followed on their tracks on Saturday. Callaghan was tracked to within six miles of Windorah, when he turned and struck towards Eulbertie. No word has been received from the search party since Saturday evening. Up to the time Callaghan's tracks had missed all water.
Darling Downs Gazette (Qld), 5 December 1888.

Address:Albert Street, Windorah, 4481

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Actual Event Start Date:30-November-1888
Actual Event End Date:30-November-1888

In memory of Thomas Joseph Callaghan
1865 - 1888

Constable of Police
Queensland Police Force

On November 1888, whilst travelling from Whitula Station to Windorah on official duty, Constable Callaghan died of thirst.

His body lies in an unmarked grave 40 miles west of Windorah.

Barcoo Shire Council