Sir Cecil HincksPrint Page Print this page

The reserve was established to commemorate Sir Cecil Hincks.

Sir Cecil Stephen Hincks (1894 - 1963), was a politician, farmer and soldier.  He began work in the flour-milling business and was about to try out for Port Adelaide Football Club when World War One commenced. On 19 August 1914 he enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force and was posted to the 10th Battalion. He served at Gallipoli and on the Western Front where he was commissioned in January 1917. Gunshot wounds to his chest and thigh in April led to the amputation of his left leg, a year's convalescence in England and more than one hundred surgical operations over the remainder of his life.

Lieutenant Hincks served as an Australian Army recruiting officer during World War, working out of the Central Recruiting Depot (CRD) in Yorketown. He was promoted to Temporary Captain and transferred to the Reserve of Officers in August 1941, and was discharged on 16 May 1946.

Following his discharge from the army, Hincks worked for the Wheat Harvest Board before setting up his own grain and insurance management business and starting a farm. He was a member of several charitable organisations, and a state councillor in the Returned Sailors` Soldiers` [and Airmens] Imperial League (1922–1946).

At the South Australian state election in August 1941, Hincks was elected to the South Australian House of Assembly, representing the electoral district of Yorke Peninsula for the Liberal and Country League.  After serving on a committee to inspect and assess land for the Federal government for soldier settlement Hincks was assigned to the related portfolios as Minister of Lands, Irrigation and Repatriation on 17 April 1946. Hincks was made a Knight Bachelor on 1 January 1960, for service as Minister of Lands and Repatriation in South Australia.

Despite his poor health, Hincks was respected and admired for his hard work in the portfolios, which he held until his death in office from cancer on 1 January 1963.

Address:Timber Creek Road, Parndana Camp , Parndana, 5220

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Plaque :

Sir Cecil Hincks Memorial Reserve

Dedicated 1964

This site was the operational headquarters for development of the War Service Land Settlement on Kangaroo Island. 174 Ex-servicemen of World War II have been settled on farms developed from some 250000 acres of virgin scrub. The scheme is the joint responsibility of the State and Commonwealth Governments and is administered by the Department of Lands. Sir Cecil Hincks was Minister of Lands during the major period of operations.

Plaque :
Area of Kangaroo Island                 Acres 1,075,200