William Forgan SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The bridge commemorates William Forgan Smith for his public service to Queensland and the city of Mackay.

William Forgan Smith (1887 - 1953) was an Australian politician. He served as Premier of the state of Queensland from 1932 to 1942. He came to dominate politics in the state during the 1930s, and his populism, firm leadership, defence of states' rights and interest in state development make him something of an archetypal Queensland Premier. He represented the Labor Party.

Mackay. March 30.
The Premier (Mr. W. Forgan Smith), who arrived from South at 8 o'clock tonight, later officially opened the newly constructed concrete bridge, which has been called the Forgan Bridge in his honor. The bridge replaces the old Sydney street bridge, spanning the Pioneer River between the city and North side. It was built by the Main Roads Commission at a cost of £70,000 and is 1.473 feet long with 34 spans. The width is 30 feet including two 5ft. footpaths. It is interesting to recall that the old bridge, now dismantled, was erected 50 years ago but suffered severe damage when the 1918 cyclone drove a steamer through it.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 31 March 1938.

Address:Sydney Street, Forgan Bridge, Mackay, 4740

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Monument Manufacturer:Main Roads Commission

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th March, 1938

Queensland Main Roads Commission
Mackay Bridges Board

This bridge was officially opened on the 30th day of March 1938 by the Hon. Wm. Forgan-Smith LLd., M.L.A. Member of Mackay  Premier of Queensland in whose honour it was named Forgan Bridge

In appreciation of his distinguished public service to the State of Queensland and the City and District of Mackay

Constructing Authority
Members of the Mackay Bridges Board