Mounted Constable George W. Manhood Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument erected by the residents of Summertown commemorates Mounted Constable George Manhood who died in service in April 1943 while in charge of the Summertown Police Station. Constable Manhood was held in very high esteem by residents of the district.

A granite memorial to the late Mounted Constable George W. Manhood will be unveiled by the Premier (Mr. Playford) opposite the Summertown police station ar 4 pm. on Sunday. MC Manhood was stationed at Summertown from 1938 until his death in April. He worked long hours in his spare time instructing boys at the local school in woodwork, sold mulga brooches for the benefit of the Red Cross, and twice a week cut firewood for nurses at the Uraidla Hospital. As a tribute to his work, residents of the Summertown police district subscribed the money for the obelisk. The Commissioner of Police (Brig-Gen. R. L. Leane). Supt. W. F. Johns. Constable L. V. Mr Leal, and Sergeant L. Fenwick (representing the Police Association) will be at the unveiling.
Advertiser (Adelaide),  23 September 1943.

Address:Greenhill Road & Collins Street, Outside Cemetery , Summertown, 5141