David John Cooper Print Page Print this page

The Monument over the grave, was erected in memory of David John Cooper, principal senior inspector of schools, who died in 1909.

A monument to the memory of the late Mr David John Cooper, MA , principal senior inspector of schools, formerly superintendent of technical education, was unveiled on Saturday at the Waverley Cemetery by Mr. P. Board, Under-Secretary for Education, before a large gathering, including a strong departmental representation. Saturday was the first anniversary of Mr. Cooper's death, he having died at the age of 61 on November 12, 1909.The late principal senior Inspector died practically in harness, after a long and strenuous career in the department, for it was while in the act of addressing the boys of Fort-street School that he had a seizure. Besides a representative attendance of all sections of the State educational system, there was present a squad of Fort-street schoolboys, who came on their own initiative to sing "Abide with Me".

Mr Board, having unveiled the monument, said it was very fitting that at the close of a long and useful career they should cooperate in establishing some lasting memorial to him who had laid the foundation upon which they built. Mr Cooper had spent a life service on behalf of education in this State. Deceased was one of the most valued officers the department had had during the last 50 years. He commenced his career at 20 years of age, and on leaving the University became connected with the Education Department. He trained under and was the helper of and coadjutor to Mr. William Wilkins, perhaps the most capable eductional administrator Australia ever had and the primary education system still retained the form given to it in that early time by Mr. Wilkins and those who had assisted him. From that onward the deceased filled many important positions within the department, and later on he took up an inspectorship of schools. Mr Cooper did most important service in the organisation of the technical educational system. He was at all times an enthusiastic believer in the national value of his work-always loyal and true to his duty. One of the most valued acts of his later days was the founding of the teachers' library. Mr. J. Dawson, chief inspector, also spoke.

The monument is of red granite, with bluestone base, surmounted by a draped urn. Those who were present at the ceremony included Messrs. D. R., D. M., and S. B. Cooper (sons), widow, and other members of the family, Messrs. H. Parkinson, S.H. Smith,  R. Grieve (inspectors), G. Kilminster and G. Nash (representing the department), A. G. Alanson(Teachers' Association), J. J. Herlihy, D. T. Wiley, L. Deer, and Dr. Sinclair Finlay.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 14 November 1910.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024