Senior Constable Tim LewczukPrint Page Print this page

An upgrade to the the Emergency Department at Western Hospital, which was named in his honour, commemorates Senior Constable Tim Lewczuk who was killed while on duty in May 1997.

The Timothy Lewczuk Urgent Care Centre was unveiled in 2013. The Westgate branch of the Blue Ribbon Foundation raised $125,000 for the memorial.

About 8.20pm, Senior Constable Lewczuk and Senior Constable Kylie Towk were patrolling the M80 Ring Road when they intercepted a car near the Western Highway exit.  The officers parked on the bridge behind the car.  While Senior Constable Lewczuk was questioning the driver, a third car crashed into the police car and threw him over the bridge railing and onto the road below. He died at the scene.

Address:160 Gordon Street, Western Hospital, Emergency Department, Footscray, 3012

Sub-Theme:Government - State