Captain Arthur Onslow Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
A stained glass window erected by friends in memory of Captain Arthur Onslow, naval officer and parliamentarian, who died in 1882.

Arthur Alexander Walton Onslow (1833-1882), naval officer and parliamentarian, was born at India, son of Arthur Pooley Onslow of the East India Co. and his wife Rosa Roberta, daughter of Alexander Macleay. He arrived at Sydney in 1838 to live with his grandfather and in 1841 returned to England to join his family. He joined the Royal Navy in 1847 as a midshipman. He was posted to ships involved in the suppression of the slave trade on the west African Coast. He was promoted to lieutenant and served in the Baltic Squadron during the Crimean War. From 1857 to 1861 he was on the ship 'Herald' during a survey of Shark Bay, Torres Strait and the Barrier Reef.

In 1864 Onslow came to Sydney with the rank of Captain and retired from the Royal Navy in 1871. In 1874 he travelled with his cousin William Macleay to explore the New Guinea Coast. In 1867 Captain Arthur Onslow married Elizabeth Macarthur (1840-1911), only child of James Macarthur and his wife Emily. They lived at 'Camden Park' and Onslow was elected to the NSW Legislative Assembly for the seat of Camden (1869-1880) and appointed to the NSW Legislative Council (1880-1882). Onslow died in 1882 and was buried at 'Camden Park'.

Address:Menangle Road, St John`s Anglican Church, Camden, 2570

Sub-Theme:Government - State

· HE · MAKETH · THE · STORM · A · CALM
SO · THAT · THE · WAVES · THEREOF · ARE ·STILL

IN · MEMORY · OF · THE · HONOURABLE · CAPTAIN · ARTHUR ·ONSLOW OF ·CAMDEN ·PARK ·R.N. ·MLC  WHO ·ENTERED · ANOTHER · LIFE · ON ·THE ·31st·JANUARY· 1882   AGED · 49 YEARS  ERECTED ·BY HIS · MANY · SYMPATHIZING · FRIENDS