William Robert CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

A stained glass window commemorates William Robert Campbell who was the Member for Sydney in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly in 1868 and held the position of Treasurer.

He was a leader of the anti-transportation campaign from the early 1830's. and was a member of the Sydney Council of Australasian League.  He supervised the building of St Andrew's Cathedral in Sydney in 1837, and formed a committee which built the Garrison Church.

The late Mr. William Robert Campbell, M.L.C., whose death occurred last night at the age of 68, was for many years a prominent figure, in political and business circles. Formerly he was interested in pastoral properties in the northern district, but sold out many years ago and engaged in mercantile pursuits. He was very popular both in the Legislative Assembly and the Legislative Council, and the news of his death was received in political circles with many expressions of regret. He married a daughter of the late Sir Edward Deas-Thomson. He was first elected to the Legislative Assembly as member for West Sydney on December 16, 1868, and sat throughout that Parliament till its dissolution in November, 1869.

In the tenth Parliament he sat from November, 1880, till November, 1882, as the member for Gwydir, and he was re-elected for the same constituency in 1885, but resigned on May 25, 1886. In April, 1890, Mr. Campbell was appointed by the Parkes Government to a seat in the Upper House. He was educated at King's School, and he was one of the vice-presidents of the King's School Old Boys' Union, and a member of the council of King's School. For many years past he was a prominent member of St. James' Church.
Sydney Morning Herald, 4 July 1906.

Address:173 King Street, St James Anglican Church, St Peter Window, South Wall No. 50, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Thou art the Christ the Son of the living God

St. Peter

To the glory of God and to the loved memory of William Robert Campbell MLC who passed to his rest on July 3rd 1906

Aged 67 years.