Bolton Stafford BirdPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaquecommemorates Bolton Stafford Bird who was a member of Parliament for the District for almost 20 years.

Bolton Stafford Bird CMG (1840 – 1924) was an English-born Australian Congregationalist clergyman, farmer and politician.  In 1882, Bird was elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Franklin. In 1887 he became Treasurer in Philip Fysh's ministry, serving until Fysh's defeat in 1892. He then served as Leader of the Opposition until 1894 and then Speaker of the House of Assembly until December 1896. He was Treasurer again under Sir Elliott Lewis from 1899 to 1903. From 1904 to 1909 he represented South Hobart. In 1909 he was elected to the upper house, the Legislative Council, and retired in 1923. Bird was appointed Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in the 1920 New Year Honours.

A large number of residents of Lunawanna, Bruny Island, assembled at the Memorial Hall on Saturday night on the occasion of the unveiling of a handsome tablet erected in memory of the late Hon. Bolton Stafford Bird, M.L.C., C.M.G. The President of the Legislative Council (Hon. W. B. Propsting, C.M.G.), and an old colleague and friend of Mr. Bird's, performed the unveiling ceremony. He was introduced by Mr. G. Armstrong.

Hon. W. B. Propsting referred to the services of the late Hon. Stafford Bird for over forty years as a representative of Franklin and the Huon, first in the House of Assembly and afterwards in the Legislative Council. During that period he had filled important Ministerial offices and had been chosen by his fellow-members as Speaker in thc House of Assembly, and later by members of the Legislative Council as Chairman of Committees. The deceased, he said, had always identified himself with the development of the district. He had been elected a member of the first Municipal Council and was the first Warden of the municipality of Bruny. He served in that capacity for many years, taking always an active part in local and municipal affairs till failing health compelled him to retire. He was always keenly interested in the educational life of the community and gave the land for the first school to be erected at Lunawanna, while his last public act was to select and hand over another piece of land for the new school. The committee of the hall in placing on its walls so fine a memorial of their late friend did so in appreciation of the work Mr. Bird had done for them. He seured a loan from the Government for the purpose of erecting the building and undertook himself the expense of preparing the necessary plans and specifications. All would remember him for his stately bearing, his natural courtesy and dignity, and the sympathy and interest he invariably showed towards all who sought his help and advice. The tablet was a symbol of their affection and esteem and an abiding remembrance of his service.

The tablet is a handsome one of Tasmanian blackwood, set in a plain broad bevelled frame of the same wood. The inscription, which was drawn up by Mr. G. Propsting, of Lunawanna, is dignified in form and adequate in expression. In the absence of Mr. Robert Bird, who was unable to get over from Melbourne, the Rev. A H. Garnsey, son-in-law of the late Hon. Stafford Bird, expressed on behalf of himself and his sisters (Mrs. Weatherly and Mrs Garnsey) deep appreciation of the honour shown by the committee of the hall to their father's memory in the erection of so beautiful a tablet.
Mercury (Hobart),13 September 1926.

Address:4586 Bruny Island Main Road, Memorial Hall, Lunawanna, 7150

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th August, 1926

This tablet was placed here on 28th August 1926 by the residents of Lunawanna

— In memory of —

The Honorable Bolton Stafford Bird

— C.M.G.  M.L.C. —

who for a period of forty years devoted himself to the service of the Public of this State, who represented this District in Parliament for almost two generations, and who, as a resident of South Bruni identified himself at all times with the promotion of its welfare ; who amongst his many acts of helpfulness assisted in great measure to provide this Hall as a Memorial to those who went from this District and fell in the Great War, and in the social  service of Lunawanna