Gerry PeacockePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The plaque commemorates Gerry Peacocke (1931  2013), a former solicitor and politician, elected as a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly.

A solicitor by profession, and a former city councillor, Gerry Peacocke was elected the National Party of Australia member for Dubbo, in 1981. He served as a Member of the Legislative Assembly for 17 years, before returning to local government, serving one term as Mayor of Dubbo.

Mr Peacocke was an Alderman in the Dubbo City Council from 1969 to 1976 before becoming a state member in the Country (now known as the Nationals) Party for 18 years.

He spent five more years in council where he was mayor for a part, but was most known for introducing the current Local Government Act 1993 which had not been updated since 1919.

The memorial plaque of the late Gerry Peacocke, former solicitor and politician, was unveiled on Friday.

Orana Law Society vice president Peter Poulton said a few words and told a few stories about the "gentleman" that had the "gift of the gab" that was Mr Peacocke who passed away last May. Orana Law Society wanted to acknowledge the significant contribution Mr Peacocke made to Dubbo.

Members of Mr Peacocke's family, friends, members of the legal profession and the general community were present for the unveiling of the plaque. The plaque sits in front of a newly planted tree on the median strip of Brisbane Street directly in front of the court house.

Peter Bartley secretary of the Orana Law Society said the plaque: "Makes mention of the significant positions Mr Peacocke held for many years and finishes with a reference to his character as a 'gentleman.'"

Mr Peacocke was a alderman in the Dubbo City Council from 1969 to 1976 before becoming a state member in the Country (now known as the Nationals) Party for 18 years. He spent five more years in council where he was mayor for a part, but was most know for introducing the current Local Government Act 1993 which had not been updated since 1919.

Nancy Peacocke, Gerry's wife, said the unveiling was "very nice" and said Mr Peacocke would've found it very amusing he was now on a rock.
Daily Liberal News, 29 September 2014.

Address:Brisbane Street, Median strip in front of Court House, Dubbo, 2830