George Powell BarnesPrint Page Print this page

16-September-2018 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates George Powell Barnes, in whose memory the beacon on the Town Hall shines.

George Powell Barnes was the member of Parliament for Warwick from 1908 to 1935 when he retired. He was a leading figure in the Warwick Methodist Church and the Warwick Ambulance Brigade.

WARWICK, Oct. 10. - A beacon light on the tower of the Town Hall was switched on and a granite tablet perpetuating the memory of the late George Powell Barnes, was unveiled by the Mayor (Ald. E. J. Portley) yesterday morning. The 4ft. high triangular tablet contains the simple inscription, "His light continues to shine." The late Mr. Barnes was State Parliamentary member for Warwick for 27 years--1908-1935 - and he was also a City Council alderman. He died on December 9, 1949 at the age of 93. The Mayor said he had served the community of Warwick and district in every phase of true citizenship for 75 years.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 11 October 1954.

Address:72 Palmerin Street, Median Strip, Warwick Town Hall, Warwick, 4370