W. CalderPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates W. Calder ,chairman of the Country Roads Board who died in 1928.

When the members of the Country Roads Board visited Frankston on Thursday a red granite tablet, erected by the Frankston and Hastings council to the memory of the late Mr. W. Calder, formerly chairman of the Country Roads Board, was unveiled by the present chairman, Mr. T. B. W. McCormack. The members of the board were welcomed by the shire president (Cr. J. Unthank), who said that the late Mr. Calder had always given deputations that waited upon him a patient hearing and had done his best to meet their wishes. Ever since Mr. Calder's death it had been the wish of the council to erecte some memorial to his work. The tablet is of polished red granite and bears the inscription: Erected by the President, Councillors and Ratepayers in memory of W. Calder, C.E., Chairman of the Country Roads Board and a faithful friend of this Shire, who died 18/2/28. Mr. Stewart Calder, who was present, said he was pleased to be present not only for his own sake, but for that of his mother. Soon after the death of his father many tributes were paid to his memory from all parts of the State. When, after years rolled by, a shire such as Frankston and Hastings erected a memorial it made it apparent that the work of his father was remembered and appreciated.
Frankston and Somerville Standard (Vic),  23 July 1932.

Address:Davey & Young Streets, Civic Centre, Frankston, 3199