Bryce Henry Print Page Print this page

Monument erected on the Kirrama Range Road in 1941 commemorates Bryce Henry, Chairman of the Cardwell Shire Council who died in 1940. Mr Henry was repeatedly elected Chairman of the Cardwell Shire and was involved in all aspects of the community.

Mr Henry, along with George Tucker and Percy Pease, was associated with the development and construction of the Kirrama Range Road.

The Kirrama Range Road was the first built road over the Cardwell Range that linked Cardwell to the Atherton Tablelands. Built as part of Queensland’s Public Estates Improvement Scheme between 1935 and 1941, it was designed to provide access to the Cardwell State Forest's rich timber resources and expand Queensland’s timber production.

On Saturday afternoon last a very pleasant ceremony was carried out on the Kirrama Range Road, when Mr. S. Theodore, M.L..A. for Herbert, unveiled memorial tablets to the memory of the late Hon. P. Pease, the late Mr. Bryce Henry, and the late Surveyor G. W. Tucker.

The memorial of the late Mr. Bryce Henry is in the form of a cairn and tablet situated at Windy Gap, at a place 9 miles 15 chains from the commencement of the road, at a height of 2199 feet, overlooking the Davidson and Murray River lands, where his home was situated, and where he first experimented with his coastal fattening scheme "Mr. Bryce Henry," said Mr. Theodore, "by his enterprise, industry, and self-sacrifice, had rendered a noble service to this district and to the State. It was Mr. Henry who made the first move for the establishment of a sugar mill in the district and the remarkable success and prosperity which followed and existed today, were the result of the confidence and determination of this great pioneer. In unveiling the tablet, Mr. Theodore said that he felt it was a fitting tribute to a great pioneer, a worthy citizen, and a man admired and respected by all. Mr. Theodore was supported In his remarks by Mr. Callaghan, who said that from the experiments made with land by Mr. Henry, much valuable knowledge Had been made available to the State.
Cairns Post, 8th October 1941.

Address:Kirrama Range Road, Adjacent Murray Valley Lookout , Lumholtz, 4849