Councillor Edward FairleyPrint Page Print this page

Fairley Memorial Plaque : 13-June-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque was erected in memory of Councillor Edward Fairley (1915-1981) for his services to the community. The plaque originally was part of a memorial garden at Jarvisfield House.

Address:Jarvisfield Road, Jarvisfield House, Antill Park Golf Course, Picton, 2571

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th November, 1982
MEMORIAL GARDEN
THIS MEMORIAL GARDEN IS DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THE LATE COUNCILLOR E.J.FAIRLEY (1915 -1981)  AFFECTIONATELY KNOWN TO ALL AS "THE TRAIL BOSS."
TED`S GREAT GRANDFATHER SETTLED IN PICTON VALLEY AS A TENANT OF MAJOR HENRY COLDEN ANTILL TO WHOSE PROPERTY THIS PLAQUE IS ATTACHED. THROUGH FOUR GENERATIONS THE FAIRLEY FAMILY ACQUIRED THEIR OWN FREE-HOLD PROPERTY IN PICTON AND THE NATTAI VALLEYS. THE MEMORIAL STONE IN THE GARDEN WAS TAKEN FROM THE NATTAI VALLEY WHICH TED LOVED SO DEARLY.
COUNCILLOR FAIRLEY WILL ALWAYS BE REMEMBERED FOR HIS SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY - THE ORGANISATIONS ON WHICH HE SERVED ARE TOO NUMEROUS TO MENTION. THE EMBLEMS OF SOME OF THE MAJOR ASSOCIATIONS TO WHICH HE CONTRIBUTED ARE ATTACHED TO THIS PLAQUE.
Dedicated by CLIFF MALLAM
Former M.P. for Campbelltown