George AtkinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates George Atkinson who was the first Warden of Latrobe Council. Atkinsons Park is also named in his memory.

George Atkinson arrived in Tasmania in 1852 and he started auctioneering around 1876 and 1877 until about 1916 when he transferred the business to W. Bell & Company.  He was the first Warden of the Latrobe Council, a position he held from 1908-1913. Mr Atkinson died in 1920.

LATROBE. New Park: The newly purchased block of ground near the traffic bridge, which is now tho property of the Tourist Association, is receiving attention. Next week the fencing will be commenced, and it is intended to make a rockery and flower plot. It has been decided to call the area the George Atkinson Memorial Park, in honor of the late Mr. George Atkinson, of "Frogmore," who was the first Warden of Latrobe. He took a keen interest in the affairs of the town.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 29 August 1936.

Address:River Road, Latrobe, 7307