John A. DennisPrint Page Print this page

John A Dennis
John A Dennis

The fountain commemorates former local councillor and Mayor, John A Dennis.

To perpetuate the memory of the late ex-Cr. J. A. Dennis, a drinking fountain will be unveiled on Sunday afternoon next outside the Williamstown Town Hall, by Mr. J. Lemmon, M.L.A., who was a close personal friend. The late Mr. Dennis was a member of the Williamstown Council from August, 1914, till October, 1943, and was twice Mayor of the city. The Mayor of Williamstown (Cr. G. J. Digman) and Cr. W. McDonald, chairman of the memorial committee, will assist in the unveiling ceremony. The fountain was acquired as the result of public subscriptions, the amount received totalling £213. Mr. James Hocking was treasurer of the committee and Cr. W. L. Floyd and Mr. R. McColl were joint honorary secretaries.
Williamstown Chronicle (Vic), 11 April 1947.

Address:104 Ferguson Street, Outside Town Hall, Williamstown, 3016