J. R. EllingworthPrint Page Print this page

J. R. Ellingworth : 14-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The drinking fountain commemorates Councillor J. R. Ellingworth, JP for his services to the City of Box Hill from 1898 to 1928.

J. R. Ellingworth was the elder son of William Ellingworth, a founder of the Box Hill municipality, and was himself a councillor and Mayor.

After giving 23 years of service in the Nunawading shire council and the more recently constituted Box Hill council, Mr J.R. Ellingworth retired from municipal life last year. To mark the appreciation of the public for his long service as a cpuncillor, a committee of citizens organised a subscription, and with the money raised erected a stone fountain at the end of the reserve at the junction of White Horse-road and Station - street Box Hill. The memorial to ex-Cr. Ellingworth was unveiled by the mayor (Mr. Palling) yesterday, in the presence of a number of representative citizens. Later the mayor entertained subscibers to the fund at the Town Hall. Tributes were paid to Mr. Ellingworth's zeal as a councillor and citizen.
The Age (Melbourne), 23 March 1929.

Address:Whitehorse Road, Box Hill, 3128

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Designer:Councillor John. S. Gawler

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd March, 1929
Front Inscription

Erected in recognition of 30 years service rendered to the City of Box Hill by Cr J. R. Ellingworth J.P.

Cr C. Palling J.P. Mayor.

Source: MA,VMR,RHSV