Albion Richard CroftPrint Page Print this page

The garden was established in Roseville Park by citizens in memory of Albion Richard Croft, former Councillor of Ku-ring-gai Shire, who died on the 29th July 1927.

The death occurred at his residence, St. Tierra,  Dudley-avenue, Roseville, of Mr. Albion Richard Croft, a well-known industrial advocate.  Mr. Croft, who was 56 years of age, was born in Melbourne, and had resided at Roseville for 13 years. He was associated with all the important public movements in the district, and was for several years a member of the Kuring-gal Shire Council. During the war he was an active worker for all patriotic movements. Other interests of his included the Parents and Citizens' Association, the Chamber of Commerce, the Community Service Club, and the Community Hospital. As a member of the shire council he was largely responsible for improvements to Roseville Park and to Roseville Chase, of the latter of which he was a trustee. He also took part in the arrangements for the building of the local honour roll, and was a well-known member of the Roseville Golf Club.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 2 August 1927.

Address:Clanville Road, Roseville Park, Roseville, 2069