James Francis O`FlynnPrint Page Print this page

The bronze plaque, with inset framed niche and a portrait bust, commemorates James O`Flynn, former alderman and mayor of Lismore who died in 1926.

James O`Flynn founded in 1883 Lismore`s first engineering works, spent seven years as Mayor from 1889-1891 and 1896-1899. He was also a prominent fighter for the establishment of sewerage treatment works which were completed in 1905.

Mr. James Francis O'Flynn. 85, engineer and iron founder, of Lismore, died suddenly on Tuesday morning last. Cork., Ireland, in 1841 and arrive at Brisbane in 1882. After several years in Queensland and Sydney he accepted employment on the Clarence, where he remained 13 years after which he came to Lismore where he started a foundry and engineering business. During his long residence here he was prominently associated with the public life of the town. He was elected an alderman of the Lismore Council in 1888, a position he held for many years. He was seven times Mayor of Lismore. During his Mayorality the sewerage system was carried out and water and gas supplers were established.
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW),  27 March 1926.

Address:165 Molesworth Street, Lismore Municipal Building, Lismore, 2480