Garry RumblePrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected in memory of former Councillor Garry Rumble for his service to the Penrith community.

Family and friends of Garry and Louise Rumble gathered at Pioneer Park, Alcoomie Avenue, South Penrith on Tuesday 14th March, for the unveiling of a memorial plaque in his honour.

Garry (Garth) Lindsay Rumble OAM was a hugely influential identity in Penrith during his life, working as a Councillor from 2004-2008, voluntary work with Penrith Apex Club (including President for 8 years and awarded Life Membership), Penrith Rotary Club and was the Founding President of Nepean Rotary Club. Garry established the Nepean Riverlands Probus and Glenmore Park Probus Clubs and was awarded Life Membership of Nepean Riverlands.

He was awarded the Order of Australia Medal (OAM) on 26th January 2009 for service to the community of Penrith and Local Government.

Penrith City Mayor Tricia Hitchen was on hand to speak of Garry’s service to the wider Penrith community and unveiled the plaque along with Garry’s wife Louise.
Nepean News, 17 June 2022.

Address:Alkoomie Avenue, Pioneer Park, South Penrith, 2750