Fred Heard Print Page Print this page

The park was established in memory of local councillor Fred Heard who died in 1950.

Taken suddenly ill last Saturday afternoon. Mr. F. J. Heard, one of the oldest and probably the most prominent resident of Halifax, passed away in the Ingham Hospital this week. Fred Heard spent all his 70 years of life in the district, and took an active part in all public movements, particularly at the Halifax end. He held the district record as a member of the local authority, first as the Divisional Board and then the Shire Council. He served for nearlv 40 years on the Council, which is close to a State record. Road connection with Lucinda Point can be credited to his initiation, as he headed a move to secure a fund of a few thousand pounds in a harbour trust with which the first sectlon of the road was constructed. He also led an agitation which eventually resulted in a bridge being built at Halifax and a road opened to Dungeness. For many years he took an active part in sport, including racing, being the secretary of the Halifax Racing Club when that body formed and ran many successful meetings, and he was interested in football, etc. After being elected to the Council a few years ago, he found his health against him attending meetings and he resigned.  Always a strong battler for the lower end of the district his help and advice will be missed. His wife predeceased him five years ago. He leaves a grown up family.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 1 June 1950.

Address:Victoria Terrace, Fred Heard Memorial Park, Halifax, 4850