Mikki BouchéePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
Bouchée Walk commemorates Councillor Mikki Bouchèe, Holdfast Bay's longest serving Council member who died in 2022. The walk formerly known as Hindmarsh Lane was transformed in 2021 as part of an upgrade to the precinct.

A permanent memorial has been unveiled to Holdfast Bay’s longest-serving elected member, Councillor Mikki Bouchée who passed away in July last year. Bouchée Walk in Glenelg was named in her honour and Holdfast Bay Mayor Amanda Wilson was joined by Mikki's close friend David Cotton and Local Government Minister Geoff Brock to unveil the plaque and street sign which now bears her name.

Councillor Bouchée spent 25 years on council, joining the then City of Glenelg in 1987. She was elected as an Alderman for four years, before the amalgamation of Brighton and Glenelg councils which created the City of Holdfast Bay. She was then elected a further seven times as a councillor for Holdfast Bay, serving for an amazing 18 years, including a period as Deputy Mayor.

“She was passionate, committed, fiesty and loyal,” Mayor Wilson said at the official opening. “She loved Glenelg and Holdfast Bay and she wanted everyone to feel that this was their community, and she was their voice. I hope we’ve made Mikki proud by the way we have transformed this space – now known as Bouchee Walk – which is here for the community to enjoy.”

Formerly known as Hindmarsh Lane, the space was transformed in 2021 as part of a major upgrade to the precinct, including Chapel Plaza located across the road. As part of the upgrade, a series of nine colourful petals were installed on the pergola to create a colourful canopy in the space, throughout the day and night.

“Mikki loved colour and I’m sure she would love these beautiful, flower installations,” Mayor Wilson said. “We’ve also addressed one of Mikki’s other pet passions - park benches without arms. Mikki, if you’re watching on now, you’ll notice that the park benches installed here do in fact have arms – in your honour.”

At the back of Bouchée Walk is a Changing Places accredited toilet, which is one of 16 in South Australia. It provides suitable facilities for people with complex disabilities who cannot use standard accessible toilets.

Another memorial, to honour the service of animals in war times has been installed on the western side of the Glenelg Town Hall. The memorial was an initiative proposed by Councillor Bouchée.
holdfast.sa.gov.au, 23 May 2022.

Address:Jetty Road , Bouchèe Walk, Glenelg, 5045

Monument Type:Walkway
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd May, 2022

Bouchée Walk

Officially opened 22 May 2022

Bouchée Walk is named in honour of City of Holdfast Bay`s long-serving Elected Member, Councillor Mikki Bouchée, who dedicated more than 25 years of service to the community.

Government of                                 City of
South Australia                                Holdfast Bay