John HarrisPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates John Harris, a former Mayor of Port Augusta West who died in 1911.

Mr. John Harris (ex-Mayor of Port Augusta West) died on Friday, after a short attack of hemorrhage, following an attack of pneumonia. The deceased arrived in the State 45 years ago from Wales, and, with his parents, settled at Mount Remarkable, on the Melrose Estate. He served his time as a blacksmith with Messrs. Spratt & Blindstone,and then began business on his own account. In 1887 he went to Augusta West, and established a wheelwrights business, which he carried on until his demise.

He took an active part in municipal affairs, and was Mayor from 1902 to 1910, and last year was elected Councillor for Ebenezer Ward. In 1872 he married at Melrose the eldest daughter of Mr. William Marner, and three sons and five daughters survive. They are Messrs. H. T. Harris (of Maitland), A. E. and O. F. Harris (of Port Augusta West),Mesdames G, Dighton, J. J. Daw, and G. Daw, and Miss Mabel Harris (of Port Augusta West), and Mrs. E. Dighton (of Boulder City, Western Australia) Only a few days before his death the late Mr. Harris had lost his wife through an attack of pneumonia.
Observer (Adelaide, SA : 1905 - 1931), 29 July 1911.

Address:Daw Street, Standpipe Hotel, Port Augusta West, 5700