George WhittlePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The George Whittle Reserve commemorates George Whittle for his services to the Council of the City of Prospect. The reserve was redeveloped in 2019.

Ald.G. Whittle Honored.
In recognition of the service to the council, and the City of Prospect, the new tennis court area on Churchill road has been named 'The George Whittle Reserve." This was conformed at Monday night's meeting of Prospect Council, when Ald. Whittle was congratulated on the honour.
Northern Suburbs Weekly (SA), 21 August 1958.

Address:56 Churchill Road, George Whittle Reserve, Prospect, 5082

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 18th August, 1958

GEORGE WHITTLE RESERVE

Plaque :

George Whittle Reserve functioned as a traditional reserve and its history dates back 80 years ago when Kitty McNamara donated the property to the Corporation of the City of Prospect in September 1939.

At the very beginning, it was a paddock.  The Reserve had not been named until the tennis court was constructed approximately 20 years later and in recognition of service to the Council and the City of Prospect the new tennis court area was named `George Whittle Reserve.`  This was endorsed by a Council decision and Alderman Whittle was congratulated on the honor.

Since the original skate park was constructed in 1999 the Reserve has been highly utilised by the skating and broader community.

In view of the recent increased residential development along Churchill Road, Council responded to the greater need and expectation for improved public open space, George Whittle Reserve was redeveloped in 2019, to a high quality reserve offering a variety of active and passive activities.  The reserve now has a newly constructed skate park, mixed-use court, sculpture art, static fitness equipment, BBQ area, swing, improved green space.

City of Prospect gratefully acknowledge the State Government`s financial contribution through the Minister for Planning and for partnering with Council to deliver a high quality public open space, available for use and enjoyment by all the community.