Jim PollockPrint Page Print this page

The Whyalla Wetlands commemorates Mayor Jim Pollock for his services to the community from 2003 to 2016.

Former Whyalla Mayor Jim Pollock, who resigned from the role in May because of ongoing serious health issues, has died in Adelaide aged 67. Elected as a councillor in 1997 and mayor since 2003 of a city that is facing the potentially devastating closure of the Arrium steelworks, Mr Pollock had been on leave since December before he stepped down. The former mechanic and deli owner, who received hospital treatment in Adelaide over many months, had not spoken publicly since Arrium went into administration, with billions of dollars of debt, in April.

The Whyalla Council made the announcement on its Facebook page. “It is with great sadness that Whyalla City Council advises the community of the passing of long-time mayor Jim Pollock,” it wrote. Jim passed away in Adelaide on Monday night, surrounded by his family. Jim’s passion and love for the city was always evident, and we will remember Jim for the wonderful things he did for this community.”

Tributes had been paid to Mr Pollock’s legacy, including the development of the local library and the redevelopment of the town’s foreshore precinct and wetlands. “We have lost a man who was so true and genuine to Whyalla and who worked tirelessly for ‘his’ city,” contributor Phillip Stone said on the Facebook page.
The Advertiser, 14 June 2016.

The Jim Pollock Whyalla Wetlands will be officially opened at a special ceremony on Saturday. The Member for Frome and Minister for Regional Development and Minister for Local Government, Geoff Brock will unveil a plaque in honour of former Whyalla Mayor Jim Pollock, pictured, during the ceremony. The plaque has been placed on a 14-tonne iron ore boulder as an iconic landmark to signify the naming of the wetlands.

Member for Giles Eddie Hughes and Whyalla Deputy Mayor Jenny Barnes will also speak at the ceremony. Cr Barnes will be deputising for Mayor Lyn Breuer who is currently on leave.

Jim was born in Ireland and immigrated to South Australia where he went to school in Woomera before starting a motor mechanic apprenticeship at the age of 16. Moving to Whyalla he ran a deli, worked in insurance and then owned a tyre business. He was elected to Council in 1997 before rising to Deputy Mayor and then serving as Mayor from 2003 to 2016 - the year he sadly passed away.

Jim was a much-loved figure in the Whyalla community. He was a popular civic leader who always had the city of Whyalla and its people at heart. Not only was he revered in Whyalla and surrounding regions, he was also held in high regard at the Local Government Association level and by the State governments of the time.
Unearth Whyalla, 8 February 2018.

Address:Broadbent Terrace, Whyalla Wetlands, Whyalla, 5600