Daniel McNallyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates, which include a drinking fountain, commemorate Councillor Daniel V. McNally (1884 - 1946) for his service to the community. The fountain is no longer functioning.

The death occurred early yesterday morning at Bellingen of Cr. Daniel V. McNally, aged 62, a prominent and public-spirited citizen of that centre. He was well-known to many Grafton residents through his service with the Clarence River County Council, on which he represented the Bellingen Shire Council since December, 1941. The late Cr. McNally had served for 21 years on the Bellingen Shire Council as a representative of 'B' Riding. He had substantial property interests in the town of Bellingen and farming interests in the district. Cr. McNally for some years was a member of the Bellingen Hospital Board, a member of the Bellingen Shire War and Patriotic Fund Committee, and a committeeman of the Bellingen Memorial Hall. Also a member of the Bellingen Agricultural Association and the Chamber of Commerce. He was one of the most prominent members of St. Mary's Catholic Church. As a member of the C.R.C.C., he was a keen advocate for rural electricity extensions and devoted considerable time to that end. The funeral takes place today to the Catholic cemetery, Bellingen, following a service at St. Mary's.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW ), 5 January 1946.

BELLINGEN. — The D. V. McNally Memorial Gates at the main entrance to the Bellingen Park, will be officially opened tomorrow. Shire workmen have been engaged in constructing the concrete foundations and neat bitumenised pathway approaches. The construction work round the Memorial Gates is in brick. A table will be unveiled by Mrs. McNally, widow of the late Councillor D. V. McNally. The Shire President . (Cr. Mark Goldstein) has extended an invitation to all councillors and ex-councillors and to the general public to be present. Following the official opening of the Memorial Gates, a tree planting ceremony will be carried out in the newly-named Jubilee Park, which is situated in the McNally Estate sub division. Eight trees will be planted under the direction of the local tree authority, Dr. Hewitt. They are all advanced specimens, and should soon make a basis for a pretty little park with a splendid scenic outlook.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 8 May 1951.

Address:Church Street, Bellingen Park , Bellingen, 2454