Edward Roland Huey EdkinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Edward Roland Huey Edkins, founder of the Longreach Shire, for his life`s work to the town and district.

Longreach, November 18. Today the unveiling ceremony of the Edkins Memorial plaque at the Shire Hall took place. Mr. J. A. McDonald, who presided, spoke eulogistlcally of the fine qualities of the late Mr. R. H. Edkins. The Chairman of the Longreach Shire Council (Councillor Finley Atherton) stated that Mr. Edkins was the first Chairman of that Council and had held the position for 15 years.

He had also been Chairman of many sporting bodies and other committees in the town. Councillor J. Y Shannon (Chairman of the Ilfracombe Shire Council) stated that when he came to Longreach he became friendly with Mr. Edkins and had always felt what a great thing it would be if one had the personality and ability to say the right thing at the right time which was a gift of Mr. Edkins. An old friend of Mr. Edkins unveiled the plaque and stated that he would not attempt to make a speech as he felt incapable of doing so. The emotion which he felt was plainly written on his face and as he released the string which held the flag, the gathering was most solemn. Mr. McDonald thanked all who attended: the 26th battalion was in attendance.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 22 November 1940.

Address:Landsborough Highway , Shire Chambers, Longreach, 4730