Daryl McClurePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque states that the ornamental fencing was restored in 2018 to commemorate the significant contribution by Daryl McClure O.A.M. to the heritage of Bendigo. Daryl McClure was a former Mayor of Bendigo who died in 2015.

Few would deny the open spaces of Rosalind Park are a major asset for Bendigo, setting it apart from other regional cities. The park has stood the test of time, and its complete survival was no accident: it was the result of the dedication of community-minded people, with former Bendigo mayor Daryl McClure OAM at the forefront.

His contribution to Bendigo has been recognised with a plaque in his honour at Rosalind Park’s View Street entrance, unveiled on Tuesday. Family, friends and City of Greater Bendigo representatives gathered at the site to celebrate the legacy of Mr McClure, who passed away in 2015.
Bendigo Advertiser, 14 August 2018.

Address:View Street & Pall Mall (Midland Highway), Rosalind Park , Bendigo, 3550