Ray JeffreyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates Ray Jeffrey for his services to the community as a Councillor on the Richmond River Shire Council from 1991 to 2000, and the Richmond Valley Council from 2000 to 2008. Ray Jeffery died in a road crash in 2008.

A  decision on where to build a memorial in honour of former Richmond Valley Councillor Ray Jeffery, who was killed in a car accident at Evans Head in December, has been deferred while community consultation is undertaken.

A letter, understood to be from a member of the Feros family of Evans Head, who lost a family member in the same car accident, was delivered to councillors before Tuesday's council meeting. While the contents of the letter were not revealed, a tearful Cr Donella Kinnish held the letter as she asked the council to hold off on the decision about the location of the memorial.

Cr Kinnish said that to proceed with the memorial without undertaking community consultation could lead to further rifts within the local community. “We need to ask the community,” Cr Kinnish said.

As she spoke, Mr Jeffrey's widow, the newly-elected councillor Barbara Jeffery, who was unable to take her seat on the council because the poll had not been officially declared, shook her head.

And as the motion to seek community consultation was passed by councillors, Cr Jeffery again showed her disapproval from the gallery by shaking her head.

The council had decided at its February meeting to build a rock memorial in honour of Mr Jeffery, who had served on the council for 17 years. The memorial was to be located next to the walkway at South Evans Head, and the wording of the plaque was to be determined by the Jeffery family.

It is not known what the community consultation will involve, but it will be undertaken by council staff.
Northern Star, 20 March 2009.

.

Address:The Walkway, Foreshore near Skate Park , Evans Head, 2473

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Councillor Ray Jeffrey

[ Photograph ]

11 / 11 / 93 - 18 / 12 / 2008

This memorial is erected to honour the services to Local Government and the community by Councillor Ray Jeffrey

Councillor of Richmond River Shire Council 1991 - 2000
Richmond Valley Council 2000 - 2008