Brian BattersbyPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Councillor Brian Battersby OAM for his services to the community.

Moreton Bay’s long-serving councillor, Brian Battersby, has been awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia, one of the country’s highest honours, for his dedication to the community.

Cr Battersby, who has served the former Pine Rivers Shire Council and Moreton Bay Regional Council for 36 years and counting, received the award under the division of ‘service worthy of particular recognition’. He was presented with the honour by Queensland Governor Penelope Wensley at a ceremony this week.

Moreton Bay Regional Council Mayor Allan Sutherland said council gave Cr Battersby a well-deserved standing ovation at its General Meeting. “Cr Battersby’s record of community service is remarkable, and we’re appreciative and proud of his achievements,” Mayor Sutherland said.

Division Nine Councillor Mike Charlton also congratulated his colleague and friend. “For 36 years Cr Battersby has worked for his community 24/7. His family also share in this honour, as with many people in public life Cr Battersby wouldn’t have been able to serve his community without the support of his family,” Cr Charlton said.

Cr Battersby said he was honoured. “I’m still coming to terms with it really. Of course no one takes on an elected representative role for awards or plaudits, and I’m very grateful and humbled to be honoured. Throughout my 36 years of service there have been many challenges and highlights, and I’d like to thank my family, friends and colleagues for their support along the way. I’m proud to be a member of Moreton Bay Regional Council and am looking forward to many more years of working for the community.
Moreton Bay Regional Council, 2 October 2012.

Address:47 Hutton Road, Arana Hills, 4054

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Brian Battersby Reserve

`This park and adjoining reserve have been named in recognition of long-term Councillor Brian Battersby OAM. Brian worked closely with residents to improve these areas for the enjoyment of the community.`