Nelson MeersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Nelson Meers floor in the State Library commemorates Nelson Meers AO (born 1938) who was Lord Mayor of Sydney from 1978 to 1980. He holds a degree in law from the University of Sydney.

Elected in 1974 as an Alderman of the City of Sydney, Meers served in successive years as Chairman of Properties, Chairman of Works and Deputy Lord Mayor. Prior to his own term as Lord Mayor (which began upon the sudden death of incumbent Leo Port), Meers established an extensive commercial and defamation practice as a partner of two leading international law firms. Meers is also a past President of the Civic Reform Association. He stepped down from the mayoralty in 1980; Doug Sutherland succeeded him.

In 2001 Meers, to formalise his personal tradition of philanthropic giving, founded the Nelson Meers Foundation.The Nelson Meers Foundation was the first ‘Prescribed Private Fund’ to commence operation in Australia. Four years later, the Foundation won the Goldman Sachs JBWere Artsupport Australia Philanthropy Leadership Award.

Address:Macquarie Street , Nelson Meers Floor, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Government - Local