Jack CarrollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque on the Patrick Leahy obelisk commemorates Jack Carroll who was an Alderman on the Council from 1915 to 1917, and from 1932 to 1937.  He was the Mayor in 1934. Jack Carroll died in 1971.

Dalton (Jack) Carroll served two terms as an Alderman and was Mayor in 1934.  Jack was a foundation member of the Balmoral Beach Club and became its first club captain. Jack also had a life long interest in the history of the Mosman and in 1955 wrote the history of the suburb and he is remembered by ‘Carroll’s Lookout’ at the foot of Edwards Bay Road, adjoining where he lived, named by Mosman Council in his honour.

His legacy is evident in his historical papers, publications and photographs, featured largely at Mosman and Mitchell libraries as well as the historical mast of H.M.A.S Sydney erected at Bradley’s Head during his time as Mayor. Throughout his life, Jack was tirelessly assisted by his wife, Eileen, who herself spent considerable time supporting and furthering the cause of many charities.

Address:Myaghah Road , Patrick Leahy Memorial, Civic Square, Mosman, 2088

Sub-Theme:Government - Local