T. W. O`NeillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pillar with three street lights commemorates T. W. O`Neill who was Chairman of the Kingaroy Shire Council from 1912 to 1924. The pillar had no official unveiling but was lit on the 24th December, 1926.

Memorial Pillar.-The memorial pillar erected in honour of the late T. W. O'Neill by voluntary public subscription has been completed, and was lit up for the first time on Christmas Eve. Owing to the very recent death of Mr. O'Neill no public function was held at the opening. The pillar is erected on the square in the centre of the town, and rests on a solid concrete foundation, having three brilliant electric lights on top. The base has the following inscription: "Erected in honour of T. W. O'Neill. Esq., Chairman Kingaroy Shire Council. 1912-1924."
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 4 January 1926.

Address:135 Haly Street, O`Neill Square, Kingaroy, 4610