Sue DethridgePrint Page Print this page

30-September-2017 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Chris Gregory / Peter F Williams

The walkway commemorates Sue Dethridge O.A.M (1944 - 2003), who was the first Mayor of the Bellingen Shire.

Sue was a popular and influential local councillor for the Bellingen Shire Council from 1987 to 2003, and served as Mayor from 1991 to 1999.  She stood unsuccessfully as an Independent for Coffs Harbour in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly in 1995.

Susan Dethridge was a freelance journalist and inveterate writer of letters to the editor on many subjects. As Mayor, she produced a regular column drawing attention to local issues with the use of amusing or poignant anecdotes. On being diagnosed with breast cancer, she fought for improved support and treatment of cancer patients.

Having moved to the town of Dorrigo in 1974 and seen it revived by tourism, she was active in promoting tourism as an antidote to the decline of country towns. She was a member of the Regional Development Board from 1997 to 1999, and Australia's Holiday Coast Regional Development Council from 2000 to 2002.

She was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in 2003 for services to local government.

Address:Waterfall Way, Dorrigo, 2453

Monument Type:Walkway
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Memorial Path
Sue Dethridge O.A.M.

15. 9. 1944 - 12. 6. 2003

First Mayor of the Bellingen Shire

Coined the name "Waterfall Way"

Dedicated by her family and many friends.

Fondly remembering a lady who loved the Shire, fought for fairness and tolerance and wished only to be remembered as a woman who made us laugh.  She walked here often.