Alderman John EnglishPrint Page Print this page

The memorial over the grave, was erected in memory of Alderman John English (1857 - 1919), a former Lord Mayor of Sydney who died in 1919.

John English was elected Alderman for Belmore Ward from 1 December 1904 until his death in office on 8 March 1919. He was a member of the Works Committee in 1906 and 1909-18, the Street Signs Special Committee in 1906 and 1908, the Health and By-Laws Committee, 1907-12 and the Finance Committee, 1913-18. He was a member of the Protectionist Party before joining the Labor Party. He later broke with the Labor Party and lost his seat from 1910 to 1916. He fought for re-endorsement and was re-elected, becoming Lord Mayor in 1919. He died while in office.

The citizens' memorial erected to the memory of the late Alderman John English, Lord Mayor of Sydney, will be unveiled by the Lord Mayor (Ald. Fitzgerald) at the Waverley cemetery at 3 o'clock to-morrow (Sunday).
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 16 October 1920.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024