William BurburyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A marble plaque commemorates William Burbury, of "Inglewood Estate"  who was a Councillor and Road Trustee in the Oatlands Municipality for many years, and served two terms as the Member for Oatlands in the House of Assembly.

Mr. William Burbury, of "Inglewood," Oatlands, died on Monday evening at the Fairfield private hospital, Hobart, after a long illness. Mr. Burbury was a native of the Oatlands district, his father, the late Thomas Burbury, reaching Tasmania from England in the very early days. The deceased was educated at Cambridge House Academy, Hobart, and after a term in a mercantile establishment he joined his father in the management of Inglewood. After his father's death, and as years, sped on, he gradually became the possessor of widely extending estates in the Midlands. An indefatigable worker, and with rare knowledge skill, and judgment, he attained extraordinary success. Sheepbreeding was his principal vocation and pride, and the fame of his Merino flocks is widespread. He became also one of the principal breeders of Shropshires in the colonies, and was first, in conjunction with Mr. George Wilson and the late Mr. James Wilson, to import pure-bred Shropshire sheep into Tasmania direct from England. In 1893 he retired from active business life, but still maintained an active interest in public affairs. He represented Oatlands for two Parliaments in the House of Assembly, where he  rendered sterling service, and carried considerable weight. He also served his district in the Oatlands Municipal Council and as Warden and as a member and chairmnan of the road trust. Mr. Burbury was well known and widely respected throughout Tasmania, and his death will be greatly regretted. He was 70 years of age. The funeral is to take place at Oatlands to-morrow.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 22 November 1905.

Address:High Street, Oatlands Town Hall, Oatlands, 7120