Mick SchamburgPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Mick Schamburg Park commemorates Mick Schamburg who was the Parks and Gardens Superintendent for the Gold Coast City Council from 1950 to 1975.

Address:The Esplanade, Mick Schamburg Park, Miami, 4220

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Mick Schamburg Park

This park is named to honour Mr. Mick Schamburg, Parks and Gardens Superintendent of the Gold Coast City Council from 1950 -1975.

From a beginning of bicycle transportation, he built a Parks Section including a plant nursery and tree farm to a standard much envied by fellow members of the Royal Australian Institute of Parks and Recreation.

Being a fanatical tree planter he has been responsible for the thousands of trees and shrubs now approaching maturity in the city`s streets, parks and foreshores.

The Gold Coast`s growth from a small seaside strip into a major tourist resort has only been made possible by honest hard working citizens like Mick Schamburg.

He has left behind him everlasting evidence to be enjoyed and admired by generations to come.