Wilfred Ernest PunchardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Wilfred Ernest Punchard who was the Shire Clerk of the Johnstone Shire Council from July 1934 to February 1948.

Shortly after the commencement of the monthly meeting of the Johnstone Shire Council at Innisfail on Thursday, the meeting adjourned for the unveiling of a memorial plaque erected in the vestibule of the Shire Hall in memory of the late Mr. Wilfred Ernest Punchard. The chairman of the Council, Councillor W. T. Batchelor, before unveiling the plaque, stated: "Tonight, being the last meeting of the present members of the Johnstone Shire Council, a great honour has been bestowed on me, as Chairman of the Council, to unveil a memorial plaque to our late Shire Clerk, Mr. W. E. Punchard.

This will serve to perpetuate the name of a man who gave and did so much for this shire. The late Mr. Punchard was our Shire Clerk for 14 years (1934-1948) and during that period the knowledge he gained on all the many problems and needs of tbe shire was invaluable, and his passing at the early age of 47 years was a severe blow to our shire. Councillors, I do feel that in unveiling this plaque to his memory that all who knew him will appreciate that his work as a servant and citizen has been remembered."
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld), 21 May 1949.

Address:70 Rankin Street, Shire Hall, Innisfail, 4860