Fred RogersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates Fred Rogers who was the former Stanthorpe Shire Chairman. Funding for the park became available through the Bicentenary program which commemorated the nation's bicentenary in 1988.

Fred Rogers was a Division 2 Councillor from 1943 to 1946,  Deputy Shire Chairman from 1946 to 1948, and the Shire Chairman from 1948 to 1983.

Address:Folkestone Street, Fred Rogers Memorial Park , Stanthorpe, 4380

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

The Fred Rogers Bicentennial Memorial Park

Between 1965 and 1988 an area of 1.9 Hectares of public and private land along Quart Pot Creek was developed into parks, gardens and public  recreation areas for the citizens of the Stanthorpe District.

Park development was co-ordinated by the Stanthorpe Shire Council and financially supported by the Australian Bicentennial Authority, the Australian Government Community Employment Program, the Stanthorpe Rotary Club, the Stanthorpe Lions Club, the Stanthorpe Community Service Club, the Stanthorpe Country Women`s Association and the Stanthorpe Scope Club.

To assist in the development of the park, land was donated by : -

[ Names ]

On behalf of the community, the Stanthorpe Shire Council acknowledges all contributions with gratitude.

Australia