Samuel MaugerPrint Page Print this page

Samuel Mauger : 14-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The memorial commemorates Samuel Mauger (1857 - 1936), former Postmaster-General. The memorial was originally unveiled as a drinking fountain which is no longer functioning. The fountain bubbler has been removed.

Mauger was the former Postmaster-General, founder of the Anti-sweating Labour League of Victoria, President of the Total Abstinence Society and for many years a driving force in the prison reform movement. He was also a foundation member of the Melbourne Metropolitan Fire Brigade Board, and for many years served as a volunteer fire fighter.

In 1901 Mauger was elected to represent Melbourne Ports in the House of Representatives at the first federal election. After a redistribution in 1906 he was elected to the seat of Maribyrnong which he held until his defeat in 1910. He was a minister without portfolio and Postmaster-General in the second Deakin Ministry.

The public unveiling of the memorial drinking fountain erected in memory of Mr. Samuel Mauger will take place at the Melbourne City Council reserve, Victoria street, opposite the Eastern Hill fire station, at 2.30 p.m. today. The chairman will be Mr. Blackburn, M.H.R., and the Rev. Dr. Charles Strong, Mr. Olney, M.L.C, Mr. J. Hume-Cook, Mr. W. Gordon Sprigg, and the chief officer of the Metropolitan Fire Brigade (Mr. J. T. Wilkins) will speak.
Argus (Melbourne), 26 June 1937.

Location

Address:Victoria Parade & Gisborne Street, Median strip, opposite Fire Services Museum, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th June, 1937

Erected by Commonwealth admirers in memory of Samuel Mauger

Born 1857 - Died 1936.

Industrial, prison, temperance & social reformer.

He gave his life in the service of mankind.

This memorial is erected to commemorate the life and achievement of one who spent his years in seeking to serve his fellow  men.

“Go thou and do likewise”’

Source: MA, RUMV, VMR, ADB