Samuel MaugerPrint Page Print this page

A picnic shelter commemorates Samuel Mauger, M.H.R. and social reformer.

Samuel Mauger as a member of a wide range of associations, including the Metropolitan Fire Brigades Board (1891 - 1936), the Trades Hall Council and the National Anti-Sweating League of Victoria (which he helped found), and as a colonial and federal parliamentarian, he sought to improve conditions for working people. Mauger was elected to the seat of Footscray in the Victorian Legislative Assembly in 1899. Sympathetic to many of the policies of the Labor Party, he did not join the Australian Labor Party but remained a radical liberal and protectionist throughout his political career.

In 1901 Mauger was elected to represent Melbourne Ports in the House of Representatives at the first federal election. After a redistribution in 1906 he was elected to the seat of Maribyrnong which he held until his defeat in 1910. He was a minister without portfolio and Postmaster-General in the second Deakin Ministry.

The Footscray memorial to the late Mr. Samuel Mauger will take the form of an ornamental shelter, to be built on the allotment of land situated between the courthouse and the railway line. The site is opposite the new municipal building, and will be beautified by the council. At a meeting of the council the mayor (Cr. E. Hanmer) said it would be appropriate that the memorial were unveiled by Mr. J Johnson, a former councillor, who was in public life when Mr. Mauger was a Parliamentary representative of the district.
Age (Melbourne), 16 September 1936.

Address:Ballarat Road, Footscray Park, Footscray, 3011

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

Front Inscription

Established by citizens of Footscray to commemorate fine civic service of the Hon. Samuel Mauger M.P. 1936.

Source: VMR,MA,ADB,RHSV