Bob HawkePrint Page Print this page

The grove of Australian Christmas bush and a plaque was erected in memory of former Australian Prime Minister Bob Hawke as an environmental pioneer. The plants and plaque are found opposite 3 Minimbah Road, the former residence of Bob Hawke prior to his death.

Robert James Lee Hawke AC,GCL (9 December 1929 – 16 May 2019) was an Australian politician and trade unionist who served as the 23rd Prime Minister of Australia from 1983 to 1991. He held office as the leader of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), having previously served as the president of the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 1969 to 1980 and president of the Labor Party National Executive from 1973 to 1978.

While Prime Minister, his government was responsible for the establishment of Landcare. The Hawke government also drew attention for a series of notable environmental decisions, particularly in its second and third terms. In 1983, Hawke personally vetoed the construction of the Franklin Dam in Tasmania, responding to a groundswell of protest around the issue. Hawke also secured the nomination of the Wet Tropics of Queenland as an UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1987, preventing the forests there from being logged. Hawke would later appoint Graham Richardson as Environment Minister, tasking him with winning the second-preference support from environmental parties, something which Richardson later claimed was the major factor in the government's narrow re-election at the 1990 election. In the Government's fourth term, Hawke personally led the Australian delegation to secure changes to the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty, ultimately winning a guarantee that drilling for minerals within Antarctica would be totally prohibited until 2048 at the earliest. Hawke later claimed that the Antarctic drilling ban was his "proudest achievement."

Shortly after the death of Bob Hawke in 2019, the members of Clive Park/The Knoll Bushcare group agreed that it would be a good idea to plant trees and install a plaque in Bob’s honour opposite his home in Northbridge.

This initiative had the blessings and strong support of Bob’s wife, Blanche, who worked with us through the process. The cost of the plaque was funded by Hawke’s Brewery and Landcare Australia and was installed by Willoughby Council.

The unveiling ceremony was originally scheduled for 9 December 2019, but the decision was made to delay until 16 May 2020, the anniversary of Bob’s death. Unfortunately, then came COVID and another delay to 9 December 2020, Bob’s birthday. In the end the timing was fortuitous, as within a few days the allowable numbers went from 30 to 100. Sixty-eight people attended, including Bushcarers, neighbours, current and ex-councillors and Mayors, some current and ex-politicians, friends and admirers of Bob.

Our Mayor, Gail Giles-Gidney was a superb MC and the speakers were excellent. Our Local Member for Willoughby and NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian praised Bob Hawkes’ achievements in her speech and unveiled the plaque with Blanche. Dr Shane Norich of Landcare Australia gave an interesting speech about the major contribution Bob made to Landcare. Blanche d’Alpuget spoke about the wonderful years she and Bob had spent in Northbridge and the many friends they made. Costa Georgiadis gave an entertaining and educational speech about Bob’s support, love and care for the environment.

Narelle French, Queensland Opera Music Director, provided background music on keyboard and Professor Donna Balson, a world-renowned voice coach, sang Bob’s favorite song, Waltzing Matilda.

Clive Park/The Knoll Bushcare group would like to thank the following people for their contribution to the success of this event: Alfred Bernhardt for facilitating the installation of the plaque, Matthew Keighery for taking care of the sound system and the photography, Chisato Inglis for taking care of the plants, Jude Morris and Jill Saunders (Bob’s long term secretary) for streamlining the arrangements on the day.

Blanche d’Alpuget shared these words following the ceremony: “The imagination and hard work of Bushcare, led by Don Wilson and Marianne, plus the generosity of Hawke’s Brewery, have brought to Northbridge a small gem of a memorial to the legacy of a great man who loved the suburb passionately and declared when he moved in, “I’ll only leave here in a box.” I hope the plaque opposite Bob Hawke’s house in Minimbah Road will bring pleasure and pride to locals for many generations.“

Bob’s plaque and his favourite plants can be found at the bottom of McCurrich Cut, near Minimbah Road.
Northbridge Progress Association 3 March 2021.

Address:McCurrich Cut, opposite 3 Minimbah Road, Northbridge, 2063

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 9th December, 2020
Plaque:
Australian Prime Minister, Bob Hawke, lived for 25 years at 3 Mininbah Road until his death there in 2019. Besides
economic and social reforms; he founded Landcare, had Kakadu National Park and the Daintree Rainforest listed as world heritage sites, prevented damming of Tasmania`s Franklin River, and protected Antarctica from mining. The Clive Park Bushcare Group planted this grove of Australian Christmas Bush in his  honour as an environmental pioneer.

Bob Hawke launched the national Landcare movement on July 20, 1989. He remained a strong advocate and supporter of the Landcare community throughout his life.

This plaque is proudly donated by Hawke`s Brewing Company and Landcare Australia.