Alfred (Alf) StaffordPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Alfred (Alf) Stafford (1906 – 1996) who ran a business in the Kingston area and was a local resident and sportsman.

In 1937 Stafford joined the Commonwealth Public Service as a transport officer, becoming a driver to both ministers and Prime Ministers. During his career he either drove or worked for eleven Members of Parliament who already were, or would go on to be, Australia’s prime ministe r: Joseph Lyons, Sir Arthur Fadden, John Curtin, Francis Forde, Sir Robert Menzies, Ben Chifley, Harold Holt, Sir John McEwen, Sir John Gorton, Sir William McMahon, and Gough Whitlam. Billy Hughes, whom he drove as a minister, praised him for his ‘nerves like steel and eyes like a cat’ (Stafford 1992). His nerve was demonstrated in August 1944, when, driving the Australian Labor Party Minister Arthur Calwell, he was caught up in the escape of 1,104 Japanese prisoners of war from the No. 12 Prisoner of War Compound near the town of Cowra.

Stafford served Prime Minister Menzies twice, between 1939 and 1941 and again from 1949 until 1966. He became official driver to Menzies in February 1950 and in early 1951 joined the Parliament House staff as a cabinet officer, remaining in this position until his retirement. Working closely with Menzies for seventeen years, he earned a reputation as the prime minister’s right-hand man, and the two men developed an enduring friendship.

Mr Stafford was appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire in 1972 for his dedicated services to several prime ministers.

Address:Trevillian Quay, Eastlake Parade , Alf Stafford Park, Kingston, 2604

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal