Peter MorrisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Peter Morris for his contribution to improve air services in the Lower Hunter region.

Peter Morris won the House of Representatives seat of Shortland in 1972, and was appointed Minister for Transport in the first Hawke Labour Ministry in March 1983. In December 1984, he assumed the additional portfolio of aviation. In 1987, he became Minister for Resources and then was briefly Minister for Housing and Aged Care in early 1988.

In February 1988, he became Minister for Transport and Communications Support, but was appointed to Cabinet as Minister for Industrial Relations in September 1988.  After the 1990 election he was not re-elected to the ministry, due to the formalisation of Labor's faction system and the fact that he did not belong to a faction. He did not stand for re-election at the 1998 election.

Address:Williamtown Drive, Newcastle Airport Terminal, Williamtown, 2318

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th December, 2000
Front Inscription

The Hon Peter Morris, former MHR [1972 - 1998], former Minister in the Commonwealth Government and Director of Newcastle Airport Ltd.

Principal person responsible for the successful transfer of Newcastle Airport from the Commonwealth Government to Newcastle City Council and Post Stephens Council in 1993.

By erection of this plaque the citizens of the region pay tribute to Peter for his outstanding contribution to improved air services for the Lower Hunter.  His initiative has contributed to : growth in employment ; promotion of tourism and improved transport options.