Dorothy (Dot ) FitzpatrickPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Dorothy (Dot) Fitzpatrick (1949 - 2012), former Administrative Assistant to the Director of National Parks, Peter Cochrane.

A ceremony commemorating her life was held on the Eucalypt Lawn of the Australian National Botanic Gardens on Tuesday 24 July 2012. Many of Dot's family, friends and colleagues gathered together to share their memories of her humour, great support and kindnesses.

Dot was a mentor to many, particularly to the younger executive assistants. In her honour, the executive assistant's network Expand has established a Dot Fitzpatrick Memorial Award for Executive Assistant mentoring.

On 9 November 2012 a plaque was placed on a rock next to the pool at the Rock Garden, Section 15.

Location

Address:Clunies Ross Street, Rock Garden, Section 15, Australian National Botanic Gardens, Acton, 2600

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th November, 2012