Lionel Courtenay Print Page Print this page

The monument over the grave, erected by citizens of New South Wales, commemorates politician Lionel Courtenay who died in 1935.

Lionel Thomas Courtenay (1879 – 1935) was an Australian politician. Born in Sydney, where he was educated, he became a builder and a company director. He was involved in local politics, sitting on Mascot Council, Mosman Council and Sydney City Council. In 1932, he was elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council as a member of the United Australia Party. He left the Council in 1934 to contest the Australian Senate as a UAP candidate for New South Wales, in which he was successful. However, he died on 11 July 1935, 11 days after he formally became a Senator, necessitating the appointment of Guy Arkins to replace him. Though he had not been sworn in the Senate, the fact that Courtenay lived for ten days after the commencement of his Senate term made his estate eligible for a parliamentary allowance of £24.7.11.

On Saturday last, at the Catholic Cemetery, Rookwood, a fine tribute was paid to the memory of the late Senator Lionel T. Courtenay, whose death occurred last year. There was a large and representative assemblage present at the ceremony of the unveiling of the memorial, which was erected by the citizens of this State, as a mark of appreciation for a life well spent in the interests of others and takes the form of a massive marble cross, dignified in its conception, and stands close to the No. 1 mortuary chapel. Senator Courtenay had been an alderman of the City of Sydney, and of the Municipal Councils of Mosman and Mascot, as well as a member of the Legislative Council of New South 'Wales. He was elected as a Senator of the Commonwealth Parliament, but death intervened before he could take his seat. Alongside the monument a small platform was erected, and here the graceful, appreciatry speeches were made by leading citizens, after which the Lord Mayor of Sydney, Alderman the Hon. A. Howie, M.L.C., drew aside from the cross the Australian flag.
The Catholic Press (Sydney), 13 August 1936.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Catholic Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141