Ben ChifleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Bathurst Chifley Memorial Project commemorates Ben Chifley, former Australian Prime Minister and was unveiled on the 50th anniversary of his death.  The project features a bas relief sculpture of Chifley and his wife Elizabeth.

Ben Chifley, the son of a blacksmith and the prime minister of Australia from 1945 to 1949, was born at Bathurst in 1885 and maintained his connections with the city until the end of his life. He joined the New South Wales railways at 17 and, at 26, became the youngest locomotive driver in the state. Chifley became a union representative in 1913 but was demoted to cleaner due to his involvement in the Great Strike of 1917.

He entered parliament as the member for Macquarie (the local seat) in 1928 and became the treasurer and minister for postwar reconstruction in Curtin`s government. When Curtin died in the last month of World War Two Chifley became prime minister. From 1949 until his death in 1951 he was leader of the opposition. He was interred at Bathurst.

Address:Kendall Avenue & Durham Street, Tourist Information Centre, Morse Park, Bathurst, 2795

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal