Sir Richard DryPrint Page Print this page

The window commemorates Tasmanian Premier Sir Richard Dry.

Sir Richard Dry, KCMG (20 September 1815 – 1 August 1869) was an Australian politician, who was Premier of Tasmania from 24 November 1866 until 1 August 1869 when he died in office. Dry was the first Tasmanian-born premier, and the first Tasmanian to be knighted.

When he died, all business was suspended on the morning of his funeral in Hobart , and during the four days' journey to the church the residents of every township on the route joined in the procession. His modest kindliness, his public and private charities, his honourable character, earned the respect and affection of the whole colony.

Influential committees have been formed for the purpose of raising funds to erect memorials in different parts of the colony to the late Sir Richard Dry.  In Hobart Town a public monument and a memorial window in the Church of England cathedral, are to be erected. A chancel to Hagley church, partly erected by Sir Richard Dry is to be built, and a handsome window placed in it. Various opinions have been expressed as the most fitting form of monument to be erected in Launceston, the birth place of the late Sir Richard but nothing definite has yet been decided upon.
The Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston), 9th October 1869.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart , 7000

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Designer:Mr G. F. Bodle (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:Burlison & Grylls (London, England)

Plaque :

The window above this tablet is dedicated to the memory of Sir Richard Dry, who died 1st August 1869, aged 54 years.

The integrity of his public conduct, his generous nature and genial disposition endeared him to his fellow men.