Colonel William LightPrint Page Print this page

Colonel WIlliam Light : 23-August-2011
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The plaque commemorates Colonel William Light who named the District in 1837.

On December 13, 1837, Colonel William Light, Surveyor General and Founder of Adelaide, camped in the District. Light made a sketch in his diary, where he also recorded that he named the area Lynedoch Vale after his much esteemed friend, Lord Lynedoch.

Address:Gilbert Street, Lyndoch, 5351

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Actual Event Start Date:13-December-1837
Actual Event End Date:13-December-1837

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th December, 1987

In honour of Colonel William Light

1786 - 1839

Soldier, Artist, first Surveyor-General of South Australia and the Planner of Adelaide, who named this district Lynedoch Vale on 13 December 1837 in memory of Thomas Graham, Lord Lynedoch, victorious commander of British troops and the Battle of Barossa against the French in the Peninsular War, Spain, 1811.

"At length, about 5 p.m., we came to a beautiful valley which I named Lynedoch Vale after my much esteemed friend, Lord Lynedoch" - From Light`s diary for Wednesday, 13 December 1837.
Exegi Monumentum Aere Perennius

Erected by the Lyndoch and District Historical Society with the generous support of Adeline Maddox (nee Noske) and her sister Linda Reed, and with the assistance of the District Council of Barossa.

Unveiled 13 December 1987