Sir Henry ParkesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The statue commemorates the 100th anniversary of the death of Sir Henry Parkes (1815 - 1896). The statue replaces the original which was unveiled in 1897.

The memorial statue was placed in the park in 1897 at Parkes and Hamilton Drives. It remained in Centennial Park until 1970, when it removed for storage following damage by vandals. The vandalism in fact led to a major assessment of the sculptures in the Park, and ultimately the removal for safe-keeping of any sculptures that were likely to be subject to similar attacks of vandalism.

A bronze sculpture by the sculptor Alan Somerville replaced the previous Sir Henry Parkes figure. It is located on the original sandstone pedestal.  The sculpture was unveiled by then NSW Premier, the Hon Bob Carr, on 27 April 1996 to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the death of Sir Henry Parkes. A bronze commemorative plaque is located alongside the sculpture.

Sir Henry Parkes, GCMG (27 May 1815 – 27 April 1896) was an Australian statesman, the "Father of Federation." As the earliest advocate of a Federal Council of the colonies of Australia, a precursor to the Federation of Australia, he is generally considered the most prominent of the Australian Founding Fathers.

Address:Parkes & Hamilton Drives, Centennial Parklands, Centennial Park, 2021

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Artist:Alan Somerville (New Zealand)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th April, 1996

Sir Henry Parkes G.C.M.G.

Sir Henry Parkes
1815 - 1896

A marble statue of Sir Henry Parkes was erected on this pedestal in 1897 to pay tribute to Sir Henry Parkes, five times Premier of New South Wals and founder of Centennial Park.

The bronze statue, sculpted by Alan Somerville, replaces the original statue destroyed in 1971.

Sir Henry Parkes was one of Australia`s most important politicians.  He governed New South Wales as Premier over a twenty year period and was instrumental in the movement for national Federation.

On the day Centennial Park was officially opened, January 26, 1888, Sir Henry Parkes proclaimed : "Centennial Park is emphatically the peoples park... One of the grandest adornments of this beautiful country"

Today, Sir Henry Parkes` vision holds true for the enjoyment of future generations.

This statue was unveiled by the Honourable Bob Carr, MP, Premier of NSW, on April 27, 1996 to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the passing of Sir Henry Parkes.